Trammel , 297 Ga. 873, 875 (1), 778 S.E.2d 173 (2015). Specific performance is an equitable remedy in Texas where a party (almost always the buyer) asks a court to force the seller to transfer the property according to the terms of an earnest money contract. See Clayton v. Deverell , 257 Ga. 653, 654 (3), 362 S.E.2d 364 (1987) ; Peachtree on Peachtree Investors v. Reed Drug Co. , 251 Ga. 692, 696 (2), 308 S.E.2d 825 (1983) ; Wehunt v. Pritchett , 208 Ga. 441, 444, 67 S.E.2d 233 (1951) ; see also OCGA 23-1-4 ("Equity will not take cognizance of a plain legal right where an adequate and complete remedy is provided by law[.]"). The reluctance to award specific performance the most cogent and thorough examinations of specific performance in Quebec law.8 This case, with facts virtually identical to those in the 4 The remedy of specific performance is provided for in arts. Accord Quigley v.