is a child testimony enough to convict someone
[…] In general, any evidence that someone committed the crime in question will be enoughthe evidence doesn't have to show that the defendant was the one to commit it. During circumstances in which a child is a witness to the event, the child can be used to deliver a testimony on the stand. According to some researchers, the accounts provided by witnesses are generally reliable. In a 36-page memorandum filed . Can a person be forced to give evidence? Credible evidence is evidence that's likely to be believed. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. These are complex and evolving areas of the law.