verification of discovery responses california
[…] If a discovery response includes an objection, the responding partys attorney must sign the response due to the presence of the objection. It. (b) A plaintiff may propound interrogatories to a party without leave of court at any time that is 10 days after the service of the summons on, or appearance by, that party, whichever occurs first. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Quick guide on how to complete california sample discovery verification.