verification of discovery responses california
[…] Whenever one of these words appears in an interrogatory in bold capital letters, it should be read to have the meaning that was stated on the first or second page of the Form Interrogatories. so you may consider hiring an attorney to assist with or review your responses before you send them. Ct. (1988) 202 CA3d 339, 344. Third, parties may now stipulate to provide one another with initial disclosures, similar to those used in federal courts. Lexis Advance. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. If you dont see it, disable any pop-up/ad blockers on your browser.